Baker County Oregon
General Election
November 2, 2010
 
  Last Modified: November 10, 2010 11:40 a.m.    
       
  Total Number Voting............................................................ 7432  
  Precincts Reporting............................................................... 17  
United States Senator
  Vote For 1    
  REP - Jim Huffman..................................................................................... 4012  
  PRO - Rick Staggenborg............................................................................ 53  
  DEM - Ron Wyden..................................................................................... 2929  
  LBT - Marc Delphine................................................................................. 102  
  WFP - Bruce Cronk.................................................................................... 164  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 6  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7266  
     
  Representative in Congress, 2nd District    
  Vote For 1    
  DEM - Joyce B Segers............................................................................... 1351  
  REP - Greg Walden.................................................................................... 5783  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 14  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7148  
     
  Governor    
  Vote For 1    
  DEM - John Kitzhaber................................................................................ 1949  
  CON - Greg Kord........................................................................................ 187  
  LBT - Wes Wagner..................................................................................... 166  
  REP - Chris Dudley..................................................................................... 4953  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 21  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7276  
     
  State Treasurer    
  Vote For 1    
  PRO - Walter F (Walt) Brown.................................................................... 197  
  REP - Chris Telfer...................................................................................... 4142  
  DEM - Ted Wheeler................................................................................... 2193  
  CON - Michael Marsh............................................................................... 235  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 7  
  Total............................................................................................................. 6774  
       
  State Representative, 60th District    
  Vote For 1    
  REP - Cliff Bentz......................................................................................... 5614  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 96  
  Total............................................................................................................. 5710  
       
  County Commissioner, Position No. 2    
  Vote For 1    
  REP - Carl E Stiff........................................................................................ 4993  
  DEM - Roger Kinney................................................................................. 1801  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 48  
  Total............................................................................................................. 6842  
       
  County Commissioner, Position No. 3    
  Vote For 1    
  REP - Dick Fleming.................................................................................... 3377  
  DEM - Fred Warner, Jr.............................................................................. 3547  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 53  
  Total............................................................................................................. 6977  
       
  Judge of the Court of Appeals, Pos. 2    
  Vote For 1    
  Rebecca A Duncan..................................................................................... 4562  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 54  
  Total............................................................................................................ 4616  
     
  County Clerk    
  Vote For 1    
  Tamara J Green.......................................................................................... 5781  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 50  
  Total............................................................................................................. 5831  
     
  County Treasurer    
  Vote For 1    
  Alice Durflinger........................................................................................... 5551  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 63  
  Total............................................................................................................. 5614  
     
  Director, Zone 1
BAKER VALLEY SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Myron Miles............................................................................................... 3940  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 40  
  Total............................................................................................................ 3980  
     
  Director, Zone
BAKER VALLEY SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Tim A Kerns................................................................................................ 4157  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 56  
  Total............................................................................................................. 4213  
     
  Director, At Large 2
BAKER VALLEY SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 262  
  Total............................................................................................................. 262  
     
  Director, Zone 1
BURNT RIVER SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Rodd Bunch................................................................................................. 335  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 6  
  Total............................................................................................................. 341  
     
  Director, Zone 4
BURNT RIVER SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Kent Nelson................................................................................................. 297  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 15  
  Total............................................................................................................. 312  
     
  Director, Zone 5
BURNT RIVER SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Jerry Franke................................................................................................ 312  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 3  
  Total............................................................................................................. 315  
     
  Director, At Large 1
BURNT RIVER SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Ben Norton.................................................................................................. 309  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 3  
  Total............................................................................................................. 312  
       
  Director, At Large 2
BURNT RIVER SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Ross Shumway............................................................................................ 323  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 3  
  Total............................................................................................................. 326  
       
  Director, Zone 1
EAGLE VALLEY SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Dan Forsea.................................................................................................. 727  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 3  
  Total............................................................................................................. 730  
       
  Director, At Large 2
EAGLE VALLEY SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Bruce K Lindley.......................................................................................... 599  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 2  
  Total............................................................................................................. 601  
       
  Director, Zone 1
KEATING SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 41  
  Total............................................................................................................. 41  
       
  Director, At Large 2
KEATING SOIL AND WATER
   
  Vote For 1    
  Holly McKim............................................................................................... 87  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 2  
  Total............................................................................................................. 89  
       
  Director, Zone 6
INTERMOUNTAIN ESD
   
  Vote For 1    
  Ken Humphrey............................................................................................ 950  
  Dale B Bingham.......................................................................................... 2865  
  Brett J Baxter............................................................................................. 868  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 31  
  Total............................................................................................................. 4714  
       
  Director, At Large, Zone 7
INTERMOUNTAIN ESD
   
  Vote For 1    
  Joseph P McElligott.................................................................................... 3810  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 45  
  Total............................................................................................................. 3855  
       
  Mayor
CITY OF HUNTINGTON
   
  Vote for 1    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 123  
  Total............................................................................................................. 123  
       
  City Council
CITY OF HUNTINGTON
   
  Vote For 1    
  Dorothy J Jensen........................................................................................ 114  
  Carl A Palmer.............................................................................................. 52  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 2  
  Total............................................................................................................. 168  
       
  City Council
CITY OF HUNTINGTON
   
  Vote For 3    
  Vonnie Rinkel.............................................................................................. 89  
  Travis Young............................................................................................... 108  
  Steven Cox.................................................................................................. 88  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 31  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 8  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 2  
  Total............................................................................................................. 326  
       
  Mayor
CITY OF SUMPTER

   
  Vote For 1    
  Rodney Isaacson......................................................................................... 26  
  Henry B Matteson...................................................................................... 65  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 15  
  Total............................................................................................................. 106  
       
  City Council
CITY OF SUMPTER
   
  Vote For 2    
  Karen E Peters............................................................................................ 72  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 30  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 5  
  Total............................................................................................................. 107  
       
  Mayor
CITY OF HALFWAY
   
  Vote For 1    
  Sheila Farwell.............................................................................................. 112  
  WRITE-IN.................................................................................................. 16  
  Total............................................................................................................. 128  
       
  City Council
CITY OF HALFWAY
   
  Vote For 3    
  Kevin Spencer............................................................................................. 81  
  Shelley Welch.............................................................................................. 95  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 51  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 13  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 1  
  Total............................................................................................................. 241  
       
  Mayor
CITY OF RICHLAND
   
  Vote For 1    
  Marvin N Schaber, Jr................................................................................. 56  
  Richard J Pedersen..................................................................................... 34  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 1  
  Total............................................................................................................. 91  
       
  City Council (2 Year Term)
CITY OF RICHLAND
   
  Vote For 1    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 21  
  Total............................................................................................................. 21  
       
  City Council (4 Year Term)
CITY OF RICHLAND
   
  Vote For 3    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 20  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 14  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 9  
  Total............................................................................................................. 43  
       
  Mayor
CITY OF HAINES
   
  Vote For 1    
  Dennis Anthony........................................................................................... 95  
  Connie M Pound.......................................................................................... 94  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 1  
  Total............................................................................................................. 190  
       
  City Council
CITY OF HAINES
   
  Vote For 3    
  John Shurtleff.............................................................................................. 102  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 90  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 69  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 38  
  Total............................................................................................................. 299  
       
  City Council
CITY OF UNITY
   
  Vote For 2    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 10  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 6  
  Total............................................................................................................. 16  
       
  City Council
CITY OF UNITY
   
  Vote For 3    
  NO CANDIDATE FILED    
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 5  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 4  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 4  
  Total............................................................................................................. 13  
       
  City Council
CITY OF BAKER CITY

   
  Vote For 4    
  Clair Button................................................................................................. 2101  
  Dennis Dorrah............................................................................................. 2113  
  Roger Coles................................................................................................. 2652  
  Beverly Calder............................................................................................ 1991  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 475  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 283  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 179  
  WRITE-IN................................................................................................... 84  
  Total............................................................................................................. 9878  
       
  Measure 70    
  Vote For 1    
  YES.............................................................................................................. 5837  
  NO................................................................................................................ 1329  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7166  
       
  Measure 71    
  Vote For 1    
  YES............................................................................................................... 4374  
  NO................................................................................................................ 2489  
  Total............................................................................................................. 6863  
       
  Measure 72    
  Vote For 1    
  YES............................................................................................................... 3242  
  NO................................................................................................................ 3497  
  Total............................................................................................................. 6739  
       
  Measure 73    
  Vote For 1    
  YES............................................................................................................... 3991  
  NO................................................................................................................ 3147  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7138  
       
  Measure 74    
  Vote For 1    
  YES............................................................................................................... 2255  
  NO................................................................................................................ 4946  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7201  
       
  Measure 75    
  Vote For 1    
  YES............................................................................................................... 2124  
  NO................................................................................................................ 4965  
  Total............................................................................................................. 7089  
       
  Measure 76    
  Vote For 1    
  YES............................................................................................................... 4239  
  NO................................................................................................................ 2880  
  Total.............................................................................................................. 7119